Book on our site
up to 10% cheaper
than Booking.com
Heronstone Lodges Ystalyfera Amenities photoHeronstone Lodges Ystalyfera Exterior photoHeronstone Lodges Ystalyfera Exterior photo

Heronstone Lodges

10.0|Perfect
Check rooms and rates
From$284 /nightOnly on Our Website-10%
Check-in
25Oct
Check-out
26Oct
Guests
2 Guests
Key details

About the Hotel

Station Road Ystradgynlais, Ystalyfera, SA9 1PJ
-
Near the Kindle House
Perfect
10.0
/10
3.8
/5

Heronstone Lodges - A chalet with a hot tub and kitchen facilities

Heronstone Lodges offers a chalet featuring heating, a private bathroom with a shower, and a fully equipped kitchen with a stovetop, refrigerator, kitchenware, and oven. The standout feature of this holiday home is its private hot tub. Guests can prepare meals in the kitchen and enjoy entertainment with the provided TV. Heronstone Lodges is located 40 km from Swansea, with nearby attractions including Kindle House (1 km), Cefn Coed Colliery Museum (6 km), and Mynydd Allt-y-grug (4 km). Dining options within walking distance include Cafe Chameleon @ The Gough Arms (0.5 km), Loaf Kitchen Bar (1 km), Rice-N-Spice (1 km), The Old Temp (1 km), and Central House (1 km).

Pros

The chalet includes a private hot tub, providing a relaxing experience.

The fully equipped kitchen allows guests to prepare meals at their convenience.

Cons

The property lacks an on-site restaurant, requiring guests to dine elsewhere.

The location may feel remote for those reliant on public transportation.

“Frankly, what stands out is the meticulous attention to detail, from well-equipped lodges to twice-daily hot tub checks. The secure, family-friendly environment allows for true relaxation. Its location is ideal for exploring nearby waterfalls and parks. It's a place designed for longer stays-a detail not lost on returning guests.”
Hotel logo
Luke HarrisonEditor-in-Chief at Hotelewam

Select your room type

Heronstone Lodges offers a variety of rooms including double rooms, family rooms, and suites with breakfast, free cancelations, and special deals
Holiday Home 8
2 persons
Heating
Shower
Two-Bedroom Chalet
2 persons
2 Single beds
Heating
Shower

Price and Room Availability Calendar

Check for cheap rooms now!

Facilities

Heronstone Lodges offers amenities for your comfortable stay and unforgettable experiences
Facilities: Perfect
10.0/10Review score

General

  • No smoking on site
  • Wi-Fi
  • Parking
  • No pets allowed
  • Smoke detectors

Guest Parking

  • Public parking is possible at a location nearby for free.

Room features

  • Heating

Self-catering

  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
Show more

Heronstone Lodges Location

Station Road Ystradgynlais, Ystalyfera, SA9 1PJ
Map view
Nearby
Mimosa
600 m
Restaurants
Central House
1.01 km
10 Station Road
Loaf Kitchen Bar
980 m
8 Station Road
Explore Ystalyfera
Explore the Surroundings
  • Top Attractions
  • Activities
  • Dining
  • Entertainment
St Cynog's Church
12 minutes' walk
Historic church dating back to the 12th century, featuring stunning architecture and serene surroundings.
Kindle House
14 minutes' walk
A charming country house offering beautiful gardens and local history. Perfect for a leisurely stroll.
National Showcases Centre for Wales
5-minute drive
Cultural hub showcasing Welsh arts, crafts, and performances. Offers workshops and exhibits year-round.
Old Tin Plate Works
17 minutes' walk
A fascinating historical site highlighting the area's industrial heritage with informative displays.
Top Gun Paintball and Clay Shooting
10-minute drive
Thrilling paintball and clay shooting experiences amidst scenic landscapes, great for groups and team-building.
Palleg Golf Club
10-minute drive
Challenging 18-hole golf course with stunning views, ideal for all skill levels, plus a welcoming clubhouse.
Mimosa
8 minutes' walk
Yoga and wellness center offering classes for relaxation and fitness, perfect for unwinding after travel.
Loaf Kitchen Bar
12 minutes' walk
Casual dining with an emphasis on local ingredients; must-try are their gourmet pizzas and seasonal specials.
Central House
13 minutes' walk
Relaxed atmosphere with a diverse menu featuring classic British dishes. Family-friendly, vegetarian options available.
The Mission
10-minute drive
Live music venue hosting various acts, offering an energetic atmosphere perfect for music lovers and night out.
Local Theatre
10-minute drive
Features a range of performances from drama to comedy, often hosting family-friendly shows suitable for all ages.
Getting around
  • City Centre
    Ystalyfera 22 min  ·  1.8 km
  • Airports
    Swansea (SWS) 59 min  ·  38.7 km
    Cardiff (CWL) 111 min  ·  73.5 km
Want to save more with early booking?
Unlock budget deals today!
Check Rates
Property information and rules
Check-in
from 16:00-23:59
Check-out
until 10 am
Guest Parking
Public parking is possible at a location nearby for free.
Internet
Wireless internet is available in the entire hotel for free.
Children & extra beds
There are no extra beds provided in a room.  There are no cots provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Languages
English, German, Spanish, Italian, Dutch, Norwegian, Swedish, Danish, Polish, Croatian

Reviews and Ratings

Feedback about Heronstone Lodges from previous guests about their experience.
Cleanliness
10.0/10
Comfort
10.0/10
Facilities
10.0/10
Free Wi-Fi
10.0/10
Location
10.0/10
Staff
10.0/10
Value for money
10.0/10
Guest reviews
based on 3 reviews
10.0/10
No reviews yet on our siteUnfortunately, our guests have not yet left any reviews for this hotel, but you can read reviews from Booking.com.
Open reviews
FAQs
About Heronstone Lodges
What are the check-in and check-out times at Heronstone Lodges?
Check-in is available from 16:00 and check-out is by 10:00.
What is the distance from Heronstone Lodges to Swansea?
Heronstone Lodges is located 40 km from Swansea.
Which attractions are near Heronstone Lodges?
Nearby attractions include Grand Theatre (25 km) and Cefn Coed Colliery Museum (6 km).
Is parking available at Heronstone Lodges?
Private parking is available on-site for free without the need for reservation.
Is there a kitchen available in the rooms at Heronstone Lodges?
Selected rooms have a fully equipped kitchen that includes an oven, toaster, and fridge.
Does Heronstone Lodges provide free Wi-Fi?
Free Wi-Fi is available in public areas.
What dining options are available nearby Heronstone Lodges?
Nearby restaurants include Cafe Chameleon @ The Gough Arms (0.5 km), Loaf Kitchen Bar (1 km), and Rice-N-Spice (1 km).
What amenities does Heronstone Lodges feature?
Amenities include a hot tub, cookware/kitchen utensils, and a multi-channel TV in the rooms.
How far is Cardiff Airport from Heronstone Lodges?
Cardiff Airport is 68 km away.
How far is the nearest historical site from Heronstone Lodges?
The nearest historical site, Cefn Coed Colliery Museum, is located 6 km away.

Next best alternative

Consider them for your next trip.